Juniper Education Purple Avatar

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Version: 1.2 – 19th June 2020

Juniper Education Group (“Juniper“) takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Juniper collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website, by telephone, by email or by post when you enquire or purchase a product or service or use our software.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom), the Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We are responsible as both a ‘controller’ and a ‘processor’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Juniper collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website, by telephone, by email or by post when you enquire or purchase a product or service or use our software.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

The Client set out on the Order Form (collectively referred to as “you” or “your”) in this privacy policy) is the controller and is responsible for its personal data and Juniper Education Services Limited is the processor (collectively referred to as “Juniper”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Mike Bibby, Finance Director using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact Mike Bibby, Group Finance Director in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Juniper Education Services Limited

Email address: mike.bibby@junipereducation.org

Postal address: Boundary House, 4 County Place, Chelmsford, CM2 0RE

Telephone number: 0345 200 8600

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in February 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, passport number, various student ID codes, Staff Code, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us, consents for trips and photos.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password (e.g. for our EVOLVE Services), pupil type, registration groups, year groups, class names, pupil group names and IDs, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes pupil premium indicators, In LEA Care, information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Special category personal data includes racial or ethnic origin, safeguarding concerns, data regarding children, special educational needs, eligibility for free school meals, FSM Ever 6, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, Genetic data, Biometric data (where used for identification purposes), data concerning health (including dietary needs and medical conditions), sex life or sexual orientation.

This personal data is required to enable us to provide the services you require to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing those services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific service or website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or face to face. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our services or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks based inside the EU; and
    • search information providers inside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact and Transaction Data from local authorities, consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter, trade union, professional body or pension administrators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so for example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you.
(b) Used as a unique identifier.
(c) Prevents duplicate records being created.
To process and deliver your service including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To provide the necessary deliverables for a Service to you.(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Special Category Data
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests such as:
(i) To identify appropriate staff:pupil ratios
(ii) Reporting purposes
(iii) for communication purposes
(iv) to help measure the impact of key demographics
(v) in relation to any incidents involving the data subject
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

How and why we use special category personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use special category personal data where:

  • we have a proper reason for doing so; AND
  • one of the ‘grounds’ for using special category personal data applies.

There are ten potential grounds for using special category personal data under data protection law. Generally, where we use special category personal data, we will do so on the ground that this is necessary for providing services relating to children and establishing, exercising or defending claims. This includes using special category personal data, where necessary, for:

  • software services that track pupil progress,
  • actual or prospective court proceedings;
  • obtaining legal advice; or
  • establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in any other way.

Where this does not apply, we will seek explicit consent to process special category personal data.

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.
  • Specific third parties such as local authorities, the Department for Education and other similar relevant parties.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We, or our external third parties, may need to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “your legal rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the Juniper group of companies and who are based in the UK and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including consultants, agents, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy for our services, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.